Pakaflex Pakaflex
Privacy - Disclaimer and Legal notice

Access to and use of this site is provided by Pakaflex Pty Ltd (ABN 63 550 058 132) (Pakaflex) on the following conditions and any other directions or rules of use on this site (Terms). If you access this site (other than to read these Terms for the first time), you agree to these Terms. We reserve the right to change the Terms at any time by posting any new versions of the Terms on this website. You are responsible for informing yourself of any changes by regularly reviewing these pages. If you access the site after changes are posted, you agree to all changes (including those which you are then unaware have been posted).

 

General disclaimer: The information provided on this website has been compiled for your convenience, but use of this site is at your risk. It is your responsibility to assess and verify the accuracy, completeness and reliability of the information on this website, and to seek professional advice where necessary.

 

 

 1.       To the maximum extent permitted by law, none of Pakaflex, its affiliates or any of their respective officers, employees, shareholders, agents, contractors or licensors makes any express or implied representation or warranty about, or shall be liable, in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, for any direct, indirect, punitive, special or consequential loss, damages or reliance in connection with, this website, its use, its content or any products or services referred to on this website. This includes (but is not restricted to) loss or damage you might suffer as a result of any of the following:

  • your reliance on the completeness, accuracy, suitability or currency of this website or its content, including for any investment decisions made on the basis of this information. This website does not constitute financial advice and should not be taken as such. Pakaflex recommends that you obtain professional advice before proceeding with any investment.

  •  any damages or losses whatsoever, arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this website and any other site linked to this website, including the transmission of any computer virus or the defamatory, offensive or unlawful conduct of third parties.

2.       The limitation on liability contained in paragraph 1 applies also to damages for loss of profit, business interruption or the loss of data or information.

3.       Nothing in this website constitutes or is intended to constitute an offer of, or an invitation to purchase or subscribe for, securities.

 

Lawful use only

You are responsible for ensuring that your use of this website is lawful, does not infringe any third party’s rights and does not breach any standards or codes promulgated by any relevant authority. This includes where you access this site from outside of Australia.

Privacy

Pakaflex is committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act.

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you send us an electronic message with a query about Pakaflex or its products. We will generally use your information to respond to your query, to provide and market our services to you or as otherwise allowed or required by law.

When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:

bulletyour Internet address; bulletyour domain name, if applicable; and bulletdate and time of your visit to the website.

Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our website, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from unauthorised use, loss or disclosure. However you should keep in mind that the Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

You have a right of access to personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If we deny your request for access we will tell you why. Please contact us at sales@pakeflex.com.au or telephone +61 3 97037800 to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Pakaflex makes limited use of cookies on this website. Cookies are used to measure usage sessions accurately, to gain a clear picture of which areas of the website attract traffic and to improve the functionality of our website.

When cookies are used on this website, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. We use session (not permanent) cookies. They are used to distinguish your Internet browser from the thousands of other browsers. This website will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.]

Indemnity

To the maximum extent permitted by law, you agree to indemnify Pakaflex and their respective officers, employees, shareholders, agents, contractors, licensors and any other persons involved in the creation of this website for all damages, losses, penalties, fines, expenses and costs (including legal costs) which arise out of or relate to your use of this website, any information that you provide to Pakaflex via this website or any damage that you may cause to this website. This indemnification includes, without limitation, liability relating to copyright infringement, defamation, invasion of privacy, trade mark infringement and breaches of the Australian Trade Practices Act 1974 (Cth).

Jurisdiction

If a dispute arises regarding these terms of use, the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia, will apply. In relation to any such dispute, you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Victoria, Australia, and the courts of appeal from them, and waive any rights that you may have to challenge the appropriateness of that forum.

If you access this website in a jurisdiction other than Victoria, Australia, you are responsible for compliance with the laws of that jurisdiction, to the extent that they apply.  

Pakaflex Pty Ltd | Copyright 2003-2017 | All Rights Reserved.  Updated 4h October 2017